kira for women logoThe natural choice for women's health

Where To Buy Kira

Health News

We at Kira like to keep up to date with what’s going on in the health world, so here are the latest health stories that are in the headlines

THR LogoTraditional Herbal Remedies

Kira®
Menopause
relief

Black Cohosh

Order online now

 

Kira® Menopause relief

film-coated tablets
Black Cohosh root extract 6.5 mg

Please read this leaflet carefully before you start taking these tablets. It contains some important information about Kira® Menopause relief.

Keep this leaflet with the tablets. You may want to read it again or show it to your doctor, pharmacist or healthcare practitioner.

What is in this leaflet

  1. What this product is and what it is used for
  2. Before you take this product
  3. How to take this product
  4. Side-effects
  5. After taking this product
  6. Product description

1. What this product is and what it is used for

Kira® Menopause relief is a traditional herbal medicinal product containing Black Cohosh root.

Each film-coated tablet of this product contains 6.5 mg of extract (as dry extract) from Black Cohosh rhizome and root (Cimicifuga racemosa (L.) Nutt.) (4.5-8.5:1) (equivalent to 29.25-55.25 mg of Black Cohosh). Extraction solvent: Ethanol 60 % v/v.

Kira® Menopause relief is a traditional herbal medicinal product for the relief of symptoms of the menopause, such as hot flushes, night sweats, and temporary changes in mood (for instance irritability and restlessness). This usage is based on traditional use only.

As there is evidence that Black Cohosh may have hormone-like actions, it should only be used by women of child-bearing potential if contraception is used.

2. Before you take this product

Do not take this product if you:

Tell your doctor before taking this product if you:

3. How to take this product:

Adults: For women experiencing menopausal symptoms, take 1 tablet daily. Tablets should be taken at the same time of day if possible (morning or evening). Swallow the tablet whole with some water or other liquid. Do not chew the tablets.

Do not exceed the stated dose.

If you take too much of this product (overdose) If you take more than the recommended dose, speak to a doctor, pharmacist or healthcare practitioner and take this leaflet with you.

If you forget to take this product Continue to take your usual dose at the usual time, it does not matter if you have missed a dose.

If you have any questions, or are unsure about anything, please ask your doctor, pharmacist or healthcare practitioner.

4. Side-effects

Like all medicines, this product can have side effects. These are listed below.

Uncommon side-effects (affecting fewer than 1 in 1000 people)

If these persist for more than a few days, or become troublesome, stop taking this product.

These side-effects are often only temporary. Stop taking this product immediately if you experience any allergic skin reaction.

Other side-effects

Black Cohosh may rarely cause liver problems. If you become unwell (yellowing eyes/skin, nausea, vomiting, dark urine, abdominal pain, unusual tiredness) stop taking the product immediately and seek medical advice. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any other side-effect.

5. After taking this product

You must speak to a healthcare practitioner

Do not use your tablets after the expiry date. Return any out-of-date tablets to your pharmacist who will dispose of them for you. The expiry date is printed on the box and the blister pack.

Store the tablets in a cool dry place. Do not store the tablets in a place where the temperature goes above 30°C.

Keep your tablets out of the reach and sight of children.

Keep your tablets in the blister pack until it is time to take them.

6. Product description

Each film-coated tablet contains 6.5 mg of extract (as dry extract) from Black Cohosh rhizome and root (Cimicifuga racemosa (L.) Nutt. (4.5-8.5:1) (equivalent to 29.25-55.25 mg of Black Cohosh). Extraction solvent: Ethanol 60 % v/v.

This product also contains the following ingredients:
Tablet core:

Cellulose powdered, lactose monohydrate, silica colloidal anhydrous, magnesium stearate, maize starch, cellulose microcrystalline, sodium starch glycollate (type A)

Film-coating:

Hypromellose, macrogol 4000, titanium dioxide (E171).

If you think you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this product. Each film-coated tablet contains 142 mg of lactose.

Each pack contains 30 film-coated tablets.

Registration holder for this product
Cassella-med GmbH & Co.KG
Gereonsmuehlengasse 1
50567 Cologne
Germany

Manufacturer of this product
Klosterfrau Berlin GmbH
Motzener Strasse 41
12277 Berlin
Germany

Traditional herbal registration number: THR 29860/0002

If you would like further information about this product, please contact:

Ceuta Healthcare Ltd.,
41 Richmond Hill,
BOURNEMOUTH BH2 6HS,
United Kingdom.

Telephone: 01202 780558
Fax: 01202 780559
Email.: info@ceutahealthcare.co.uk

This leaflet was prepared in March 2010.

For a large print, Braille or audio version of this leaflet, call Ceuta Healthcare Ltd.

© 2018 Klosterfrau Healthcare Group Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions | Site Map

Home
Products
Kira Menopause relief
About Menopause
Taking Kira Menopause relief
Menopause Symptoms
Survival tips
Real life stories
FAQs
Patient Information Leaflet
Kira PMS relief
Kira Restful sleep
Kira LowMood relief
Kira Body Balance 40+
Kira Hormonal Balance
Health & Fitness
Health News
Our Herbs
Where to Buy
ARTICLES
kira for women logoThe natural choice for women's health
Powered By Intergage | www.intergage.co.uk